Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How am I doing now?
Apr 12, 2008

I am a 46 year old man. I found out I was positive in Nov' 05. At that time I was 12,000 VL and 203 CD4 count. I have been having regular checkups every 3 months except now the doctor wants me to have the tests every 6 months because he thinks I am doing so well. I just got my latest back and they were less then 50 VL and 719 CD4. I have seen a steady increase since 05. Is it unusual for someone to get that high after being so low? What percentage of people see such a good result? Do you think I will plateau out anytime soon? (I think I am doing wonderful and I am just very curious) Thank you for your response and all the fantastic work you folks do.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume your numbers are the result of HIV treatment. Yes people can get that kind of response that you have had. But a 500 CD4 cell increase is not that common. Unlikely, although possible, to see your CD4 count increase much further.



Previous
Huge VLoad
Next
HIV+ with HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement