Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wierd Counts
Apr 6, 2008

At my last Doctor's appointment after seeing him for a little over a year my counts are:

viral load 14,000 t-cell 700

I started off with

V.L. 89,000 T.C 850

I am not on meds and this was a drastic change in both directions, It does not make any since how this could occur. Is this normal and what does this mean with respects to my body's and this disease?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This could represent a real clinical change or not. Another important number to follow is the CD4 percent. The absolute CD4 can swing fairly significantly, particularly when the absolute count is in the normal range like yours. If the CD4 percent has also started to decline (by 3% or greater), then this might be significant. Given the viral load has declined significantly, that would seem to be unlikely.



Previous
VL
Next
HIV first, 3 months Later AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement