Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is a high viral status
Apr 6, 2008

I was just diagnosed with hiv in January 2008. I'm concerned about whether I should switch to an HIV specialist. My doctor is an infectious disease doctor and she doesn't seem to know a lot about the disease. My viral load is 30,0000 and she told me that 30,000 is considered not very high and not very low. I recently broke out with a rash all over my body and she has no idea why I broke out with the rash. Do you have any idea why this may have happened? What is considered a high viral load? Should I see a HIV specialist doctor? PLEASE HELP!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A viral load would indeed by considered a moderate viral load level. But you don't indicate what your CD4 count or percent is, which would help put into context where you are on the spectrum of HIV infection, and whether you are at risk for opportunistic infections and/or require HIV treatment at this point. If your CD4 count has not been done, it needs to be. An evaluation by an HIV specialist may be in order.



Previous
HCV VIRAL LOAD LEVEL
Next
HCV Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement