Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rising Viral Load
Apr 16, 2001

I've been nondetectable for over 5 years. This January 2001 my load rose to 32. I got re-tested in March and my viral load is now 88. Currently For all these years I've been on Crixivan and Combivir and never missed a dose. Should I be concerned? Is my treatment failing?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned at this point. You don't indicate what your CD4 cell count is doing during this time. People who have been followed through these "blip" periods, have for the most part returned to undetectable. MH



Previous
clarification,..
Next
wrong antibody test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement