Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does prednisone interfere with CD4 and VL readings?
Mar 30, 2008

I am not on treatment yet and I am supposed to take another viral load and CD4 count test in 10 days. My doctor prescribed me 40mg prednisone per day for 3 days for an inflammation in my throat. I was wondering if this would interfere with my CD4 and VL readings. Thank you very much for your answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Three days of steroid treatment is unlikely to affect your numbers. There is however interesting data, that when people with HIV infection are given steroids, their CD4 count over time tends to increase. Viral load is not really affected much.



Previous
VDRL Reactive
Next
Symptoms of a low CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement