Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Has Valtrex negativized me?
Mar 29, 2008

Hello, My Doctor just took me of 3g Valtrex and 3200mg Neurontin daily today. I have had a horrible case of shingles which put me in the hospital. I suppose I've been on these 2 meds now for about a month.

I am hiv+ for almost 10 years and naive to meds with a fairly good immune system. Besides today, my last lab work showed a viral load of around 6000 and a cd4 count in the upper 500's I think.

I was shocked when my Doctor told me my test results! My T cells were 872(897 in the hospital)and my viral load was UNDETECTABLE!

I have never had an undetectable viral load or such a significant rise in T cells.

My doctor told me I will probably never need meds.

I'm assuming the Valtrex did this. I asked the pharmacist about it and she said she's heard of this happening before and there are studies happening right now specifically for how Valtrex works on HIV.

I know it's wishful thinking, but ever heard of anyone negativizing from Valtrex???

Thanks in advance for your kind reply, Stephen

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not aware of it's activity against HIV and I have never heard of that med doing such a thing.



Previous
hcv viral load
Next
CD4 %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement