Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 dropping but CD4% high and stable
Mar 23, 2008

I'm puzzled as to why my CD4% remains stable and high when my CD4 has dropped significantly. My consultant has so far focused on the good news found in the CD4% but I am thinking now is the time to start meds - what do you think?

My history:

Date CD4 CD4% VL 09/06 583 33 17,320 10/06 437 33 46,407 11/06 504 26 61,667 01/07 433 25 200,000 03/07 370 30 240,000 05/07 394 25 86,828 08/07 403 26 10,232 11/07 444 33 20,000 02/08 287 26 24,000 03/08 241 25 32,000

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The trend overall is suggestive of progression. Given where your viral load level is, it is consistent that you are seeing a reduction in both CD4 count and percent. My suggestion is you start HIV meds.



Previous
initial labs - acting on results
Next
Safe sex (POSITIVE PREGNANCY)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement