Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low viral load and low CD4 count
Mar 23, 2008

I have full suppression of the virus but my CD4 count has gone from 274 to 172. Should I change my meds?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A crucial piece of information is what did your CD4 percent do? It is a more stable number over time. Also, did you have any other sort of acute infection, get an immunization? If the percent didn't change, I wouldn't be too concerned. If the percent also decreased accordingly (> 3% or more), then something else may be going on, and a consideration of your regimen might be in order.



Previous
Hepatitis B acute positive and negative HIV test
Next
cd4 and viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement