Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 and Viral Load vs. Percentage
Mar 8, 2008

I recently came from my doctor and my CD4 count has continued to increase while my viral load remains undetectable. However, my CD4 percentage dropped from about 29 to 16% in the last three months. I haven't missed any doses of my medication and although my doctor has told me not to be concerned because I'm still undetectable, I can't help but question what the cause of this decline could be. Please advise.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 counts or percentage was prior to starting treatment, what your current CD4 count is, and what HIV meds or other meds you are taking. Although this is likely to be a lab error, some HIV med combos, other meds, or other kinds of infections could be causing a real decrease. I would be inclined just to repeat it if everything else checks out OK and you are likely to see it back up where it was.



Previous
General info
Next
Elevated ALT but not AST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement