Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaposi's sarcoma and meds
Mar 8, 2008

I have been poz since 2003 and never been on any meds. I recently got these bumps on my foot and other parts of my body and the Dr. thinks its probably Kaposi's sarcoma. Dr says if it is I probably should consider going on meds. Right now I cd4 count is 304 and vl is 167k. Any advise?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Even without the bumps on your feet, I would recommend starting treatment. I would suggest getting a diagnosis via a skin biopsy, unless it is very obvious and classic KS. If confirmed, these KS lesions may go away just with starting HIV treatment.



Previous
IS THIS POSSIBLE?
Next
Adefovir Dipivixil -Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement