Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Assay Question
Mar 2, 2008

Hello Dr. Holodiny, I notice on my lab report for my viral load under the Actual Kit copies/ml that it states <50 and then on another line is says HIV-1 RNA Not Detected. I know that 50 is the lower limit for detection for the LMDS-ROCHE Ultrasensitive test that is being used. Is it possible to have a result of <50 and yet the second line read HIV 1 RNA detected? In general, what is the meaning or purpose of that second line that says HIV 1 RNA Detected or Not Detected? I did have a small blip 6 months ago of 58 and on that report it did read HIV 1 RNA detected. Is it possible to have a detected level of HIV RNA but the amount still be below the lower limits of the test to quantify?

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The assay can detect viral load below 50 but not reliably. Because of that, the lower limit of viral load detection is pegged at 50 copies, which is where the reproducible lower limit of the assay is.



Previous
what happens if treatment not successful
Next
VL Count Necessary If CD4 Measured?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement