Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable for 4yrs, now high VL
Feb 17, 2008

Dear Doc,

Diagnosis year 2004, HIV+, ELIZA/WB. Undetectable VL from day one for 4yrs. CD4 counts been ranging btwn 540-760 with a consistant CD4% of 42-43%. No medication ever, in good health. I visit my Doc every 3mths w/out failure, same lab.

I'm so shocked by my latest results of Feb 8th 2008. CD4= 547, CD4% of 43% with a VL of 310K.??? No illness or symptoms. My Doc is also surprised by the results & he's asked me to have a lab repeat next wk.

Could this be a normal occurence? Does it occur to other HIV+ undetectable w/out medication? Pls note, i was among the few thousands whose blood work was fwded to Mass Hospital for Research on those who've been termed as 'Elite Controllers'. I may have been infected way back in 1999, yet, my hubby since 2001 has been HIV- & we did'nt use protection prior to the 2004 diagnosis. He is still negative.

I'm very worried & nervous right now. What do you think? I'd really appreciate your take for my case.

Thank You. NYC

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor about the retest. Given your trend over the last 4 years, such a viral load result would be extremely unusual.



Previous
Could this be a side effect??
Next
CD4 Count Droppinig

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement