Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable for 4yrs, now high VL
Feb 17, 2008

Dear Doc,

Diagnosis year 2004, HIV+, ELIZA/WB. Undetectable VL from day one for 4yrs. CD4 counts been ranging btwn 540-760 with a consistant CD4% of 42-43%. No medication ever, in good health. I visit my Doc every 3mths w/out failure, same lab.

I'm so shocked by my latest results of Feb 8th 2008. CD4= 547, CD4% of 43% with a VL of 310K.??? No illness or symptoms. My Doc is also surprised by the results & he's asked me to have a lab repeat next wk.

Could this be a normal occurence? Does it occur to other HIV+ undetectable w/out medication? Pls note, i was among the few thousands whose blood work was fwded to Mass Hospital for Research on those who've been termed as 'Elite Controllers'. I may have been infected way back in 1999, yet, my hubby since 2001 has been HIV- & we did'nt use protection prior to the 2004 diagnosis. He is still negative.

I'm very worried & nervous right now. What do you think? I'd really appreciate your take for my case.

Thank You. NYC

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor about the retest. Given your trend over the last 4 years, such a viral load result would be extremely unusual.



Previous
Could this be a side effect??
Next
CD4 Count Droppinig

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement