Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load urgent?
Feb 9, 2008

in my 1st ever viral load test the number came up 525000. i still have 2 weeks of nonstop work till i have a break and can get to a doctor. is that too long? i assume i need to start medications?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That viral load is very high. You don't indicate what your CD4 count and percent is. There is no emergency in starting treatment, but depending on where your CD4 count is, the decision will be made at your visit in 2 weeks. A 2 week delay from now should probably be OK in terms of seeing your doctor.



Previous
HIV Low Platelets
Next
Viral load result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement