Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting meds based on recent labs.
Feb 3, 2008

Dr. my viral load has stayed about the same for the past 4 months at 86,550 copies/ml. My CD4 count keeps fluctuating from the high 400s to, more recently in the mid to high 300s. My most recent labs are 393/23%. My doctor says it's up to me to start. Im scared about growing resistance too early. He already wrote me a prescription in case I wanted to fill it but with these new labs he said it's up to me when I want to start. Your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No urgency to start, but given that viral load and where your CD4 count is today, you will be starting treatment sooner rather than later. I would wait for another set of numbers or two to see the trend.



Previous
viral load ranges for first year of infection
Next
lab test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement