Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load ranges for first year of infection
Feb 3, 2008

I've been positive for almost a year. I just received my first test results and they were worse than i expected with CD4 of 277 and a viral load of 124,000. Im told that v.l. numbers are often higher in the first year of infection but i'm nervous as it seems high for as great as i feel. Can you give some ranges that i should expect?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unfortunately the range is undetectable to over a million in the first year of infection. I am not exactly clear if you have only been infected for one year, or this is the first year of you knowing that you are positive, but could have been positive for a longer time. It is likely your viral load numbers will remain high. If on repeat, your numbers are consistent with where they are now, I would recommend starting treatment. Your CD4 count is already in the range where we would recommend starting treatment.



Previous
My new results - follow up...
Next
Starting meds based on recent labs.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement