Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab Results
Jan 20, 2008

Thanks for answering my question. This is another question which is related to Lab Results Jan 18, 2008 Results were- ALT(SGPT)- 66.00 AST(SGOT)- 32.00 ALP -73.00 GGT -45.00 Total Bilrubin- 0.50 Bilrubin Direct-0.10 Bilrubin Indirect- 0.40 Albunim-4.50 Protein- 8.10 A/G Ratio-1.25 HBsAg-255.66 HBeAg-0.23 HBsAb-0.00 HBeAb-97.8 HBcAb(IgM)-0.04 HBV DNA- 57 and the reference range is (54.5 -1.10*10 raise to power 8 IU/ml)

If the viral load is low and the virus is less active can it be cleared by itself and is it acute infection?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It could be cleared by your immune system and it could be acute infection. Only follow-up blood tests will determine the answer.



Previous
Positive or misdiagnosed ??
Next
question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement