Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


correlation of vl level to cd4,cd8, other
Jan 18, 2008

Dear Dr, Without the help of any medication would a moderate to high VL GENERALLY cause a moderate or higher cd8 count and % , with inverted cd8/cd4 ratio, and would the opposite ( a lower or undetectable VL ) causing a low or normal cd8 ) be true ? Also, does the VL level impact cd4% in similar manner; a higher VL resullting in loss of cd4 and drop in %, and.. vice cersa ? Last, in terms of total lymphocites - in the first couple of years post infection does the total lymphocyte count and % have a tendency to increse, or decrease ? I'm guessing increase because of a significant elevation of cd8s which count toward total lymphocytes (?), but this may be incorrect ? Thank you very much for your time and consideration of my question.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, in general higher viral loads will result in increased CD8 count. The reverse is not necessarily true. Yes to the CD4%/count question. Generally the total lymphocyte count would increase or stay generally the same.



Previous
viral load & opportunistic illnesses
Next
AM I IN TROUBLE???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement