Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 and AIDS
Jan 18, 2008

Dr i was just diagnosed about 2weeks ago; cd4 350 vl 28000, not yet on meds, i want to know if one can be on meds being hiv positive and not becoming AIDS. Also i want to know if its safe to start treatment being 4months pregnant for the baby to be negative? Can i be on treatment for me to live a full life without people noticing my disease am confuse i feel as if i have a death sentence waiting for me. pls help me. thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, it is very likely if you get on HIV meds that you can prevent AIDS from developing. Yes, you can take meds during pregnancy, and that is recommended to prevent the fetus getting HIV infection. I suggest, if you are not already under the care of an obstetrician with HIV infection experience, that you get one immediately.



Previous
new research
Next
Detectable viral load at less than 48

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement