Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


urgent answer
Jan 18, 2008

I TRAVELED OVERSEAS AND SPENT 2 MONTH WITH MY FIANCE; WE HAD UNPROTECTED SEX FOR MY STAY. JUST DIAGNOSE 2 WEEKS AGO. 1.IS IT POSSIBLE HE MAY BE POSTIVE TOO. 2. SUPPOSING AM THE CARRIER IS IT POSSIBLE FOR HIM TO GET INFECTED FOR MY 2MONTHS STAY. 3. CD4 OF 350 AND VL OF 28000; HOW LONG CAN YOU PREDICT I HAVE BEEN INFECTED AFTER 7MONTHS OF UNPROTECTED SEX. WOORIED LADY

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Those numbers do not allow you to predict when you were infected.



Previous
Lab Results
Next
Do general blood test also test for HIV/AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement