Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd8 question/reply follow up
Dec 29, 2007

Sorry for not including the actual numbers in the original question: Abs. cd4s ( all tests taken in the am ) consistently between 530 and 650 and percentages either 37 or 38, and abs cd8s between 417 and 345 with percentages at either 24 or 25. Span of five years. If it matters cd3 % stayes between 64 and 65 and cd19 % between 12 and 15. So to the original question, without any meds what does one make of this atypical lack of elevated cd8 count ? Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is not completely unexplained. In most, but not all people who are HIV infected, you do see an increase in the CD8 count. Given your normal CD4 count and percentage, I would postulate that your immune system is still almost completely intact and capable of containing the virus without much need to expand the CD8 cell count or response.



Previous
Full blown AIDs life expectancy
Next
MY PHYSICIAN TESTED ME...I NEVER KNEW AND SURELY NEVER SIGNED THE FORM GIVING CONSENT!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement