Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How to get an AIDS diagnosis

Dec 24, 2007

Recently discontinued meds because I have been homeless for 1 1/2 yrs, 6mo ago gave up and adherence dropped and was worried about developing a resistant mutation. So 2mo ago discontinued my meds. My first yr on meds had a 98.5% adherence level. I started meds @ 232 T-cells. Now within 2mo of discontinuing my T-cells droped from 600 to 258 and viral load went up from 70 to 562,000. When I originally began meds i never had any major opportunistic diseases, but was really worn out... I've decided I will not resume meds untill I get below that 200 mark, as you can't seem to get any help unless you have that full blown diagnosis. Looking for something (heavy alcohol ?) that would get me there quickly, so I can get back on the meds and do all the right things, which seems to me a healthier way to go than slowly dragging myself down, not to mention feeling like shit for a longer period of time. Getting housing and SSI are my priorities so I can get on with my life.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unfortunately hastening an AIDS diagnosis is not something I would suggest or support. However, I am sympathetic to those who unfortunately cannot get HIV treatment unless they reach an AIDS diagnosis.



Previous
what does this mean?
Next
Is this disease progression?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement