Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver tests
Dec 15, 2007

My son is HIV+ or one year, neg for Hep C, immune to B and A and neg for toxo, etc. His last tests showed inc in his T cells to 700 and decrease in viral load to 18,000. He works out daily and takes multivitamins, 2 fish oil caps daily, selenium,and "immune support" from a health food store that is made from mushrooms. His Alt and AST went up to 80 and 120 after always being in the 30's. As a college senior, does his once weekly 'party' alcohol consumption account for this (he is worried sober now) or should we look at other sources besides alcohol? Is it the supplements? or the prozac he takes? thanks !

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It could be related to alcohol or possibly some of the supplements he is taking. If he stays off the alcohol and continues the supplements and the numbers are still elevated, that is probably it. Unlikely prozac by itself would do it.



Previous
Pos Elisa Neg PCR DNA and RNA 6 months later
Next
switch from Viramune?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement