Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Improved VL but not CD4
Dec 3, 2007

I started my meds in Aug and after 1 month my VL went from 100,000 to today at >50. My CD4 was at 120 and is still only at 160 and I have been on Sustiva and Truvada along with Dapsone to help prevent any possiblility to infect as I was under 200. Is it a concern to not see an improvement in the CD4 counts when my VL dropped so quickly? I am confused with these results.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count is increasing and yours is not an unexpected level of increase afte one month of treatment. Another number to follow is the CD4 percent, which should also be increasing along with the absolute CD4 count.



Previous
hiv and diminution of my charge virale
Next
7 yrs Positive and still in the dark.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement