Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recent infection lab work and vaccines
Nov 18, 2007

Dear Mark I am a 33yo man from athens greece i test it positive for Hiv(treatment naive) in last june. My labs is as follow 7/5/2007:VL:6290, cd4:1015 cd4%:35.1%,cd8:967 cd8%:33.5%, B cells 18,9%(525)NK cells 6.6%(182).T4/T8 ratio:1.0 In 10/11/2007:VL 3230 cd4:1002 cd4%:37.4%,cd8:34.9%(935) B cells:18.1%(474) NK cells 5,5%(145)T4/T8 ratio:1.1 i know that my labs are very good but for how long with yours expriance did you expect to be drugs free?and something else my doctors in last july told me to get the flu and pneumo23 vaccine together the same day after giving blood for hiv control in octomber. but i did it with 3 days apart (first the flue vaccine) and in the last visit for evaluation they seems little upset(or little angry) is this 3 days a problem is this so important? thank you in advance your your answer and soory for my poor english writting Kind Regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Those numbers look great. It is always difficult to determine when people need treatment given your numbers.

There is no problem with getting the pneumovax and influenza vaccines at the same time or 3 days apart. You will get protection equally well either way.



Previous
td4 cells
Next
questioning my test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement