Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Isolated ALT to high
Oct 28, 2007

Dear Dr. Holodniy, I am 39 years old. On therapy for 5 years (Fosamprenavir, Norvir, Truvada). As I had my last two lab checks the ALT was slightly higher than the norm with 56 U/I. In the past my ALT was always in the normal range. I take Ambien 10 mg for sleeping and so far no other medication, drugs and alcohol. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be too concerned. That level is barely above the normal range. Although all your HIV meds could affect liver function, given that you have been on them for so long and are doing well, and you don't appear to have any other risk factors to explain it, again I am not concerned.



Previous
Viral load count
Next
CD4 drop from 800 to 500 related to HIV ulcer?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement