Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increased VL, but increased CD4

Sep 29, 2007

I was tested positive in Dec05. My test in Jan07 shows: CD4 415 (28%) HIV-RNA 419 copies/ml. My last test in Apr07 shows: CD4 424 (37%) HIV-RNA 2239 copies/ml. I'm puzzled by the sudden increase of VL, despite the slight increase in CD4. Do you think this is alarming? My doctor does not think it's time for meds yet, do you agree with this view? Many thanks in advance for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned by those changes in viral load. Although that change is just outside normal variation in viral load, your Cd4 count and percentage increased and not decreased, which is what we would normally expect when the viral load goes up signficantly. I also agree with your doctor that HIV treatment is not indicated at this time.



Previous
I DONT UNDERSTAND MY LABS PLEASE HELP NO ACCES TO DOCTOR
Next
big drop in cd4%; doctor not worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement