Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment
Sep 29, 2007

My previous question:

Please interpret: By Cobas Amplicore: Positive 82,700 IU/ml. Linear range for HBV DNA PCR by Cobas Amplicore is 60 to 38,000 IU/ml What does it mean?

Your answer:

It means you are chronically infected with HBV, and the result is higher (calculated) than the linear range of the assay....

My doctor prescribed me to take lamivudine for six months and I did so. I am presently working in Saudi Arabia and I am afraid to lost my job when time comes to renew my working permit and failed. So far I still have one year to renew it. Can you please doctor recommend some effective medication in this regard? Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If this is the viral load after lamivudine therapy, then it appears you have failed that drug and your virus is likely resistant to this medication. It gets a little more tricky in terms of new agents or potentially combination agents at this point. You need to be seen by liver specialist with experience in this.



Previous
Two years left?
Next
help with HCV test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement