Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab Results: Infectuous? Antibodies
Sep 15, 2007

Diagnosed as HEP B carrier in Nov. 2005. Have taken Hepsera ever since.

Lab results in March indicated that I had cleared the HEP B surface antigen for the first time; HEP B surgace antibodies were 8.2 mIU/mL, another first, and HEP BV, DNA was <50 copies.

AST was 22; ALT 20.

Questions: 1. Am I still infectuous to others?

2. Can I expect that antibodies will continue to rise?

3. Do I have to have a figure close to or greater than 100 mIU/mL surface antibodies?

4. While there is no cure for HEP B virus, when is it safe to say that the virus has cleared body?

5. Is the possibility of a mutant form of the virus always possible given the above results.

Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. Unlikely given the negative surface antigen and HBV DNA. 2. Possibly. 3. Don't think so. 4. I think you need to have another set of numbers or two to verify what you currently see. 5. Always a possibility with any HBV medication.



Previous
High T-cell count
Next
HBV DNA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement