Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low VL taxing on immune system
Sep 15, 2007

Dear Doctor, I sereconverted earlier this year. My doctor tells me I don't need any medication yet and in numbers are very good for someone that recently sereconverted.

2007 Feb 12 - Tested negative during seroconversion. Mar 26 - Tested HIV+ with CD4:600-30% May 07 - CD4:710 - 27% / VL:341 Jul 09 - CD4:740 - 30% / VL:114 Just had my Sept check and I'm waiting for results.

Sometimes I read that having a low VL is actually very taxing on the immune system (if you're not on medication), since you immune system is constantly on overdrive. Is this true?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is a great question and debated among experts. Some believe that you should give HIV treatment to almost all folks to stop viral replication, stopping the chronic stimulation, and preserve the immune system. Some believe that some viral replication is good because it activates the immune system to contain viral replication. The logic for this is that many people can maintain their immune system for years despite very low, but detectable viral replication.



Previous
percentage's
Next
Infection Method and HIV Natural history

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement