The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Fear of KS

Sep 8, 2007

Hi! I have been on meds (Sustiva/Truvada) for over a year now and my doc is very happy with progress. VL went to undetectable within 6 weeks and CD4 continues to rise, now over 400. Recently I met a great guy who I really like, but this week he has just been diagnosed with KS, and is starting HAART to help get ris. My question is am I at risk of catching it? Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HHV-8, a human herpes virus, is thought to be responsible for KS. Epidemiologic studies suggest HHV-8 can be sexually transmitted. Therefore, yes, you could be at risk for getting KS.

HIV+ or not ?
how long??

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint