Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 and Viral Load
Sep 8, 2007

I tested positive in March '06. In May '06 my cd4 was 650 viral load 15k, in Dec'06, cd4 was 638, viral load 100K, in July'07, cd4 was 350, viral load over 100k. I went to another doctor to seek a second opinion and had the tests redone in Aug'07. My cd4 was 231, viral load 617K. The doctor is recommending I start treatment. Between the time of the last two tests, I was being treated for a flair-up of Crohn's disease with Entocort EC 9mgs a day. Could this treatment be causing the sudden decrease in cd4 count and increase in viral load? Should I wait another month and have the tests repeated again, or start treatment now??

Thanks for your input.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with the doctor. The trend appears clear. Yes, the Crohn's disease could be causing immune system activation and so in turn HIV activation. However, given the chronic waxing and waning of this condition, it would be best to be on HIV treatment to preserve your immune system.



Previous
HIV and AIDS
Next
HIV+ or not ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement