Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids dementia
Sep 2, 2007

Hello,

I started sustiva and truvada (soon to be atripla) about 3 1/2 months after exposure last year with a vl of >100,000 and cd4 of 266. If I remain undectable with a normal cd4 count, will I lose brain cells and descend into dementia? Do the meds I am on penetrate the spinal fluid and brain?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

All of the meds in Atripla are great for the brain so to speak. So no, once undetectable, you won't descend into HIV dementia. Now many other things along the road of life can still cause dementia in a person (stroke, other infections, etc).



Previous
understanding CD4 counts
Next
HLTV 1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement