Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will I need meds soon?

Aug 27, 2007

I was dx years ago with hiv and I am not on meds and would like to stay that way- below are my labs for the past two years Date CD 4 VL 11/03/2005 534 8343 12/16/2005 737 12.108 01/20/2006 664 23.404 05/05/2006 609 11.835 08/04/2006 760 15.554 12/11/2006 628 24.552 04/23/2007 594 32410 08/13/2007 491 33732 now that I am under 500 does this mean I am declineing in TCelss and will need meds?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Another important number to follow is the CD4 percent. The CD4% is a much more stable number over time. It is hard to determine just by those absolute CD4 counts whether that is a significant decrease. If the CD4% is within about 3-4% than I would not consider the decrease in CD4 count as significant. Except for the first viral load, the rest are all within 3 fold and limits of assay variability, and therefore not significantly different.



Previous
Undetectable and now 103
Next
VL and CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement