Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


10+ years medication free, should he start now?
Aug 12, 2007

My brother was diagnosed HIV positive over 10 years ago. His body has been able to fight the battle valiantly, however when he gave me the numbers from his most recent pull, i became concerned. His VL is at 14,000 and his CD4 is at 302. I realize that the VL essentially tells how fast your T4 cells are being killed by HIV, and your CD4 tells you how long you have to go until you develop AIDS. In this situation, his CD4 is low, but so is his VL. He was warned his previous pull that he may need to begin medication depending on the results, but his doctor hasn't brought it up since. Should he be starting meds at this point in time? or should he wait until his next pull which is in about 6 months? I am concerned and just want to make sure he is being informed correctly.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unfortunately you have only given me one point on the line. It would be helpful to know what the values were 6, 12 or 18 months ago, to know where the trend is going. He is at a level that I would recommend treatment, and even more so if the CD4 count and CD4 percent have declined significantly in the last year or so.



Previous
How long a person not show any symptom of Hiv
Next
cd4/vl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement