Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 rising slow??
Aug 12, 2007

hi i was ingressed last yr into hospital with aids,sarcoma kopsi and phnumonia.I was obviously shocked at this and very much nrly died,i have had severe treatment for the last yr and at present taking truvada and kaletra,at my last revision i was undetectable and cd4 281,the time before hand cd4 250 is this slow progression in my cd4 normal???

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count and percent was before HIV treatment started. The lower your CD4 count is before starting treatment, the longer it may take for your CD4 count to increase. We are finding that some people continue to see some increase in their CD4 count even several years after treatment started. At this point, it looks like you are making good progress, and your count is at a level where you are no longer at risk for some of the more serious AIDS associated infections.



Previous
viral loads
Next
How long a person not show any symptom of Hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement