Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does Recent Surgery affect counts?
Jul 30, 2007

Hi, I had a 880 count 3 months ago, have been dieting and taking vitamens and doing all sorts of healthy stuff, however, I had back surgery and then did my quarterly labs 2 weeks later and my count has dropped to 400's, is it normal to have a wierd spike/dip after major surgery and all the meds used during surgery?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The data is inconclusive about CD4 count changes following surgery. Reports of numbers going up and down appear in the literature. Some of this relates to what kind of surgery is being performed, whether there were postoperative complications like an infection, and how long after surgery the counts were obtained, and whether HIV meds were stopped for some period of time around surgery. So in your case, it's possible. The next set of numbers should be more revealing of where you are.



Previous
felling terrible, but numbers inprove
Next
Am I infectious

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement