Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


V Load , Tcell Count
Jul 29, 2007

on 2/2006 i was diagn.w/aids. My Tcell was 150, my Vload was 310,000. Started Meds.(Sustiva,Truvada and Dapsone).Today my counts are Tcell 348 VLoad is under 48, undetectable. Do i still have aids and or the hiv virus? my doct.just moved and now I need another phys. but i also need alot of quest. answered. Could someone please contact me via Email and then I can reply with a phone number?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You still have HIV infection and the virus. The undetectable viral load is a measure of how much virus is in the blood plasma. It does not measure the virus in other parts of the body. You don't have AIDS at this point because your CD4 count has doubled and you are no longer at risk for some of the serious infections associated with AIDS.



Previous
Smoking & t-cells.
Next
supplements and viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement