Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reversal of HIV in 3 month old infants?
Jul 27, 2007

I am currently working with a set of 11 year old twins who tested postitive for HIV at birth. Their records indicate that they were given AZT every 3 hours at birth, and tested negative at 3 months old. The result stated a "reversal" of HIV. They were tested again in 2000. They have not been treated since they were 3 months old. I have never heard of a cure for HIV, is the "reversal" considred a cure and should they be tested periodically? Thank you for any information you can forward to me regarding this matter

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what tests were performed. HIV antibody tests in infants born to HIV positive mothers can be positive for 12-18 months following birth (becaue of placental pasage of maternal HIV antibodies), and the child will not be infected. The reversal here sounds like positive antibodies at birth and negative antibody tests at followup.



Previous
HBV DNA test
Next
New Lab Results, Please Advise.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement