Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment inertia
Jul 7, 2007

Hello, I was diagnosed 7 months ago and my tests in Feb & July 07 show my CD4 count has gone from 270 to 244 and VL from 118,282 to 181,833. Naturally I would prefer NOT to go on HAART, but now understand these to be quite excessive numbers and wonder why my specialist doctor has not taken any action as yet? I was extremely ill with viral attack when first diagnosed and have recently developed lip swelling allergies and excema. Perhaps this is unrelated? Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's not clear whether you were acutely HIV infected just before the first test results, or you have been chronically infected for some time and you had another viral illness at that time. The results are very consistent between February and July. I think if you have another set of numbers in the next month or two that are consistent with the previous two, then you do need to start HIV treatment.



Previous
Seroconversion illness AFTER positive antibody test?
Next
New Labs - Jump in VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement