Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Average time to become undectable
Jul 7, 2007

I have searched this site & the web to try t get an answer to my question. I realize that individual results vary greatly, but surely with all of the studies done on different combination therapies, there are statistics showing the average amount of time (and confidence interval, etc.) to reach certain VL and T-cell counts.

Specifically, I am wondering about Atripla. After being positive for 7 years, I finally started therapy 3 weeks ago on Atripla, due mostly to my T-cell count being below 350 the last 3 tests over 9 months (but just barely). My VL has varied from 5,000 to 70,000 over the last 7 years, and was most recently 31K). I will have my labs done in another 2 weeks and am wondering if some people are already detectable after 4-6 weeks and how long before most people become undetectable on this therapy. Of course you must qualify your response for wide variatons, but I still want to know. Please enlighten. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

On average it takes about 8-12 weeks, although it may take as along as 6 months.



Previous
HIV cell counts
Next
CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement