Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEW LABS - HELP
Jul 1, 2007

SENT AGAIN AS MISSED SOME % INFO!

I took PEP in Sept 06 and was confirmed as positive in Feb 07 with a CD4 of 225 (19.8%) and VL c.5,000, a month later CD4 of 324 and VL of 10,000 (cannot recall %) and now, 3 months later a CD4 of 293 (18.9%)and VL of 20,000. I am not on Meds and really do not understand what this pattern might mean or how significant a drop of 31 in my CD4 count means - can you help explain?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is really no significant difference in a CD4 count of 324 and 293, particularly if the CD4 cpercent has remained the same, or remained within about 3%. Likewise, there is no real difference between those viral loads. So, I would not be concerned about the change. However, you are at a CD4 count/percent that I would consider startign HIV treatment.



Previous
Hepa b profile
Next
HIV cell counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement