Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting Meds Too Early?

Jun 23, 2007

My viral load is 11800...My cd4 is 460 and my immune % is at 27%....I was told that I may want to start Therapy. Is there some benefit to beginning Meds this early ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would wait and see what the trend is over time. There is no rush with numbers like yours. Guidelines recommend starting treatment if the CD4 count is < 350, regardless of viral load, or if CD4 the count is > 350 and the viral load is > 100,000.



Previous
declining cd4
Next
HIV, Syphlis & Depression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement