Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Labs results
Jun 23, 2007

My son lab results. Is this good or bad? CD3+ is 87.0, CD3+/CD4+ 8.8 shows low, CD3+/CD8+ 75.0 shows high, CD4-CD8 Ratio 0.1 shows low, abs.T cells show 1147.0, abs helper t cells CD4 115.0 shows low, abs. surpressor T cells CD8 989.0,viral load 110.0. Was diagnosed in 1985 would not go on meds until recently.He has been on meds since Mar,07 is he doing bad or good???? Thank you for your wonderful website. From a mom who cares.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A CD4 count of 114 is low and means a person with HIV infection has AIDS and is at risk for developing other kinds of infections. Once the viral load becomes undetectable and the CD4 count goes above 200, the danger is significantly reduced. I assume that the CD4 count was lower and the viral load higher before he started treatment. It sounds like he has probably had a good viral load response, but no tknowing the levels before treatment, it is hard to know how good the response has been.



Previous
whats happen
Next
CMV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement