Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Understanding My Lab Results
Jun 16, 2007

My Viral Load is 13,400, which has been decreasing for the past 4 readings from my initial load of 49,000. My T-Cell count in 448 and holding steady. CD3 is 87% or 2080; CD4 19%, 448; Absolute lymphocytes 2394. Am I doing better? I worry cause my partner's numbers have gone the other way. Help me understand my readings. How long before I have to go on meds?

Thanks,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your viral load values are within assay variability. And so there is no significant change or decrease. You don't indicate what your CD4 percent is or what your CD4 count and percents have done over the 4 readings, or what time period was. Assuming stable CD4 counts and percent, you don't need treatment now. I can't say for sure now, how long you might go without needing meds.



Previous
AMPLICOR 1.5
Next
cd 4 perentage vs. no.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement