Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the chart on this site still valid today ?
Jun 10, 2007

Hello Dr. Holodniy, Are the cd4 and cd8 values trend and progression reflected in the 2001 Heppigram found on this site still a valid benchmark and a fundamental characteristic of hiv infection, or has the last few years scientific findings and testing changed the data in any way? More specifically, it does not appear at all possible that a person can be hiv positive and have a greater cd4 count that cd8 count at any stage post infection and for at least a decade thereafter, only mitigated by introduction of HAART, but even then the ratio remains inverted. It seems without meds the trend is absolute, with meds there may be exceptions because how close it gets - is this still medically factual ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think that diagram is still valid and serves as an instructive example as to what is happening to t cell subsets in many cases, but certainly may not apply to any particular individual case.



Previous
seroconverting to hiv negative
Next
Low CD4 but stable CD4%

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement