Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


counts
May 27, 2007

Hello dr.Holodniy and thanks for being there. I'm from Barcelona, diagnosed on oct 2006. I just write to say hi and let you know about my cd4 and viral load trend. nov2006: cd4 811 (41%), vl 100000 feb2007: cd4 1050 (31%), vl 4321 may2007: cd4 754 (28%), vl 1260

i am generally happy with my results, because my viral load has a descending trend, but my cd4 percent kinda worries me... should i be concerned? thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Love Barcelona! You don't indicate whether you started HIV treatment, if so, what HIV meds, or whether you are taking any other medications. Certain medications could be causing this. Although your numbers are still sufficiently high, I can understand your concern. It would be a little unusual to see the CD4% go down like that on it's own.



Previous
Seroconversion and Acute HIV infection Question
Next
Viral Load Dropping Off Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement