Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shingles
May 21, 2007

I have been diagnosed with shingles and since then taken a hiv test which proved positive...I am concerned that my viral load is high my immune system low since I broke out with shingles....but I am rather stressed at work...could my hiv had something to do with my shingles??? I am now rid of them amd feel okay..My first doctor visit is next week to get my counts...just wanted your 2 cents...thanks..

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Shingles infection is sometimes a marker for HIV infection because it occurs in people whose immune system is failing (HIV, cancer, the elderly). It will be important to get another set of viral load and CD4 count after the shingles has subsided because this additional infection can affect your numbers.



Previous
Can a person be "cured" of Hepatitus C, or will they always be contagious?
Next
Replication Capacity and HIV disease progression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement