Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Good counts
May 21, 2007

I was infected 3 years ago. When first tested, my VL was >50 and my T-cells were 1100. After my third test abt 6 months ago, my VL was still >50 and my T-Cells were 1700. I am not taking any medications. What does this mean?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume you mean your viral load was < 50, not > 50. Given that low viral load and normal CD4 count, it means you are in great shape and your immune system is able to take care of the infection on its own, and for now, you don't need meds.



Previous
Results
Next
what is viral load?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement