Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question ABout Virus PT 2
May 13, 2007

Well, I am sure i have been infected for more than 6 months as I think i was infected around January. Also, my VL is undetectable, cd4 362, cd8 543, cd4 % 32.9. ANyway, I guess what i want to know is should i be concerned about their test being accurate and what is an HIV set point. Thanks in advance. I am constantly asking questions on here and i really appreciate the answers. They have really helped me to calm down about my new status.

thanks

Question abou the virus May 6, 2007

I recently tested pos and my viral load came back undetectable. However, i have been reading on this thing about people who testing positive and the results come back high, low, or in between. My questioin, is shoudlnt everyone's test be low or undetectable when they first get diagnosed and then the numbers increase from there. My friend told me something about your viral load shooting up or something. Have my viral load already shot up. I guess I am just confused about how the virus initally begins its "attack"

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although you recently tested positive, is this really acute infection within the last few weeks, or could you have been infected for months to years? Although it is much more likely to have detectable viral loads, a small percentage of people in early chronic infection can be undetectable.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you have had consistently undetectable viral loads, then the results are probably real and accurate. The setpoint is the viral load that people usually consistently have after about 6-12 months after acute infection. In your case the set point may very well be undetectable.



Previous
Son Diagnosed with AIDS 12years ago.
Next
Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement