Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver biopsy results help please
May 6, 2007

Hello Doctor,

I just got my liver biopsy results. I'm 29 year old male with HBV infection possible since birth. My viral load is 80,000 copies and my e AG is negative and e AB is positive. My ALT and AST are normal. I saw a specialist and he asked me to take a liver biopsy to rule out if I have precore mutant or if I'm inactive carrier. The tests for liver biopsy came as follow: FINAL PATHALOGIC DIOGNOSIS: Slight chronic periportal inflammation. negative for malignancy.

Microscopic Description: The needle biopsy from the liver reveals a well maintained architecture with minimal to no inflamation or fibrosis. Negative for iron and fibrosis. No sign of fibrosis or malignancy.

My doctor told me I don't need medication but another specialist said I need medication.

1) What does all these results indicate to you?

2) Do you think I need to be on medication?

3) Am' I precore mutant since I'm from the mediterrenean area?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. Minimal damage and some inflammation in the liver. 2. Experts will disagree because the damage is minimal at this point. Some would say treat now and hopefully eradicate the virus, others would say wait. 3. Usually done from virus in the blood but could be done from tissue associated virus, but there is no result here for that test.



Previous
Life Expectancy, Medication, and other Infections
Next
best aids drs in la

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement